Borrowed Time detailed programme

Borrowed Time is an online-only event due to increasing uncertainties relating to the ongoing global pandemic.

Please note that all times shown here are GMT/UTC+0

Detailed Programme
Before main symposium
Date/TimeEvent
Friday October 30 2020: 13.00In conversation with Pascale Petit (with Mat Osmond) [read more and watch the video]
Friday November 20 2020:in conversation with Yuli Somme (with Richard Povall) [read more and watch the video]
Friday, December 11 2020in conversation with Stephen Jenkinson (with Christos Galanis) [read more and watch the video]
Friday April 2 2021in conversation with Caroline Ross and Dom Bury (with Charlotte Du Cann) [read more and watch the video]
Wednesday June 23 2021a keynote talk from Dr Rachel Clarke [read more and watch the video]
Friday July 2 2021in conversation with Sophie Pierce (with Richard Povall) [read more and watch the video]
Wednesday, September 29 19.00 BST/UTC+1in conversation with Sophie Strand. Sophie Strand is a freelance writer living in the Catskills. She is the author of the forthcoming chapbook Love Song to a Blue God (Oread Press 2017). Her poems have been published in Persephone’s Daughters, Entropy, www.poetry.org, Metambesen, and The Doris. [read more and watch the video]
Friday October 15 18.30 BST/UTC+1A Celebratory Event facilitated by Michelle Atherton [read the invitation and join us]
Workshops (Monday & Tuesday) (and booking links)

About the workshop programme

All workshops require booking (see links below).

Each workshop is limited to 10 participants or fewer. Booking will close once the workshop is full.

Please do not book a workshop unless you are sure you will participate. With limited numbers it’s very unfair to claim a space and then not use it.

 

   
Monday 09.30-11.00
Tamsin Grainger: A Death Walk for Life || BOOK NOW
Monday 09.30-11.00
Fiona Hallinan: Making Soap - an introduction to Ultimology || BOOK NOW
Monday 11.15-12.45
Bea Denton: A memorial portrait photo booth || BOOK NOW
Monday 14.30-16.00
Rebekah Bloyd: The Scene Reveals: a film scene linked to the deceased || BOOK NOW
Monday 14.30-16.00
Deborah Kelly & Clare Whistler: Asclepian Dreaming for a Dying Earth || BOOK NOW
PLEASE NOTE that this workshop requires an additional session on Tuesday at 09.15
Monday 14.30-16.00
Bethan Michael-Fox: Writing, death & the self || BOOK NOW
Monday 16.15-17.55
Teresa Armijos BurneoJeremy Phillips, Ella Britton and Liam O’Connor: Transformations with Nature: living beyond a volcanic disaster || BOOK NOW
Monday 16.15-17.45
Joanna Lilley: Hearing Voices: words of extinction (writing workshop) || BOOK NOW
Tuesday 09.15-10.45
Emma Lindsay & Julia Pond: A New Survivalism || BOOK NOW
Tuesday 11.30-13.00
Laura Cull Ó Maoilearca, Will Daddario & Joanne Zerdy & Siegmar Zacharias :
Creative grief practices || BOOK NOW
Tuesday 11.30-13.00
Susan-Elaine Jones & Lisa Temple-Cox: Meet the ancestors: looking at human skulls || BOOK NOW
Opening Day (Sunday, Oct 31)

Time (GMT) All these events take place on the MAIN STAGE at Hopin (https://hopin.com/events/borrowed-time)
17.00 – 17.20

31oct17:0017:20Welcome17:00 - 17:20(GMT+00:00) View in my timeMain stage (Hopin)Event type:Other

17.20 – 18.40

31oct17:2018:40FeaturedKeynote: Bayo AkomolafeA keynote talk from Bayo Akomolafe17:20 - 18:40(GMT+00:00) View in my timeMain stage (Hopin)Event type:Keynote,Presentation

18.40 – 19.00 Hopin space open: you can create your own private meeting room in ‘Sessions’ tab
19.00 – 19.30

31oct19:0019:30Moving with the Trouble: Beatrice Allegranti19:00 - 19:30(GMT+00:00) View in my timeMain stage (Hopin)Event type:Film / Exhibition,Presentation

19.40 – 20.40

31oct19:4020:40FeaturedKeynote: Paul Michael Henrya Butoh-inspired dance performance19:40 - 20:40(GMT+00:00) View in my timeMain stage (Hopin)Event type:Keynote,Presentation

20.40 – 21.30 Hopin space open: you can create your own private meeting room in ‘Sessions’ tab

Day 2 morning session (Monday, Nov 1)
Time (GMT/UTC+0)All events take place at Hopin (https://hopin.com/events/borrowed-time)
09.15 - 09.25Welcome to Day 2
Session 1A
Healthcare
Session 1B
End-of-life
09.30 - 10.00Gwen Stevenson: The Heart of Living & DyingIeva Stončikaitė: The end-of-life colours and the meaning of life
10.00 - 10.30Margaret Doherty:
Deathbed Etiquette
Kali Carrigan: Psychedelics for existential distress at the end of life
10.30 - 11.00Heba Aboul-Enien Life Beyond the Barrier
11.00 - 11.15BREAK
Session 2A
Grieving & Bereavement
Session 2B
Photographic process
Session 2C
Representing Death
11.15 - 11.45Sophie Kromholz: And Then There Was Nothing Left: Creative strategies to contemplate the carnality of absenceHuda Halawachy:
Picturing the American War on Iraq
Linda Weintraub (NEVER)ENDINGS featuring works by Damien Hirst, Catherine Chalmers and Jae Rhim Lee
11.45 - 12.15Beatrice Allegranti: Moving with the More-than-HumanLiz Hingley:
Re-focusing Health on the Heath
12.15 - 12.45Heide Hatry with Prof Caroline Bynum In conversation: on reliquaries, embodiment and the grieving process
Day 2 afternoon session (Monday)
Time (GMT/UTC+0)All events take place at Hopin (https://hopin.com/events/borrowed-time)
12.50 - 14.30ON THE MAIN STAGE and on VIMEO
An opportunity to view Jennifer Abbott’s ‘The Magnitude of all Things’
Non-delegates can book this single event here
Session 3A
Rite and Ritual
Session 3B
Dying Well
14.30 - 15.00Lars Schmidt and Hsuan-Hsiu Hung : Sonomama SessionAubrey Incorviaia: Becoming a Death Doula
15.00 - 15.30Smbat Hakobyan: New Space, New RitualsBarbara Brown & Cynthia O’Brien: Life Cycle Conversations
15.30 - 16.00Michelle Atherton: Live from the Rowan Tree and the International Space StationYuli Somme: oil - shroud - soil, reconnecting the life cycle
16.00 - 16.15SHORT BREAK (You can open a private session on the Hopin 'Sessions' page)
Session 4A
Ecological Grief
Session 4B
In Other Tongues
Session 4C
Rite & Ritual
16.15 - 16.45Yan Wang Preston: With Love, from the new wildJune Boyce-Tillman: Music, Death & DyingKathryn Poole: Grave Visitations
16.45 - 17.15Kathryn Nelson: The environmental tipping point: a necessary dialogue Elisabeth Laasonen Belgrano & Mark D. Price: Ornamentation in the Shadows of DeathViola Arduini Life and death, an interspecies genetic storytelling
17.15 - 17.45Amy Corcoran: Creatively Commemorating and Reasserting the Natural WorldHelen Ottaway: A new kind of requiemEllie Harrison: Grief Series
17.45 - 18.00SHORT BREAK (You can open a private session on the Hopin 'Sessions' page)
18.00 - 18.40ON THE MAIN STAGE
KEYNOTE A conversation between Mat Osmond and Jennifer Abbott (Director of The Magnitude of All Things) Non-delegates can book this single event here
18.20 - 19.00BREAK (You can open a private session on the Hopin 'Sessions' page)
Day 2 evening session (Monday)
Time (GMT/UTC+0)All events take place at Hopin (https://hopin.com/events/borrowed-time)
19.00 - 20.15ON THE MAIN STAGE
Emma Bush: Findings in Time: Material Memoirs (performance) - main stage
Anna Ledgard A small group listening Circle to share thoughts and feelings about death and dying. LIMITED TO 6 PARTICIPANTS - BOOK NOW
20.15 - 21.30ON THE MAIN STAGE
The World Tree: a storytelling session with Lisa Schneidau
22.00 - 06.00Vigil (Elisabeth Laasonen Belgrano & Mark D. Price) Ornamentation in the Shadows of Death : a Vigil (Performance ritual). 
This will run approximately 22:00-06:00 and will include 9 intra-active lessons - one starting every hour. Duration for each lesson will depend on participants, but should not be longer than 40 min each one. You can come and go during the night but booking is required || BOOK NOW
Day 3 morning session (Tuesday, Nov 2)
Time (GMT/UTC+0)All events take place at Hopin (https://hopin.com/events/borrowed-time)
09.00 - 09.10Welcome to Day 3
Session 5A
Other-than-human
Session 5B
Remembrance
Session 5C
Special
09.15 - 09.45Renelle McGlacken: Insights from the Mass Observation Project on life, death, and animal researchCaroline Ross: Grave Goods09.15 - 10.15 Private follow-on session for Asclepian Dreaming workshop participants. (1 hour)
09.45 - 10.15Vanessa Ashall: Multispecies meanings of a good deathTom Baskeyfield & Ruth Siddall: Death of Stories
10.15 - 10.45Christine Ramsay: Who is This One? What the Robin FeelsMat Osmond: Black Light
10.45 - 11.30SHORT BREAK (You can open a private session on the Hopin 'Sessions' page)
Session 6A
Open Forum
Session 6B
Borrowing Time
11.30 - 12.00Open forum with Richard Povall: Borrowing Time: chronic, flaring and progressive disease (60 mins)Open Forum with Niki DiGaetano et al: Numbered Days: Connecting and Empowering Through Stories of Loss
12.30 - 13.00
13.00 - 14.00
Day 3 afternoon session (Tuesday)

14.00 – 16.00 Closing Plenary (on the MAIN STAGE)

Day 4 Postgraduate Forum: Extinction

Keynote: Mirko Nikolić

Extinction is an online postgraduate symposium organised by Dartington Trust and art.earth. It will include paper and practice-based research presentations on non-human and/or human extinction, biodiversity loss, endangered species from PG students at Dartington Arts School, Schumacher College and University of Westminster (Dartington’s PhD programme partner).

A detailed programme will be posted here after October 20  || General information is here

For further details contact tracey.warr@dartington.org

X
X